DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED (DWI) Law in Texas
[…] If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A Misdemeanor.
Driving While Intoxicated With Child Passenger
A first DWI is elevated from a Misdemeanor to a State Jail Felony if a child passenger (under the age of 15) is present in the vehicle.
Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code states:
A person commits an offense if: The person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. An offense under this section is a State Jail Felony.
Punishment Ranges For Misdemeanor And Felony Offenses
MISDEMEANOR
Class A: A fine not to exceed $500
Class B: A fine not to exceed $2,000; Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or both such fine and confinement