DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED (DWI) Law in Texas
[…] Texas DWI laws start with Section 49.01of the Texas Penal Code and defines Intoxication as:
(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; OR
(B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.
Driving While Intoxicated in Texas is generally a misdemeanor criminal offense. However, if your BAC is above 0.15, a DWI charge will be a Class A Misdemeanor.
Section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code states:
A person commits the offense of Driving While Intoxicated if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. DWI is a Class B Misdemeanor with a minimum confinement of 72 hours. If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that at the time of the offense the person operating the motor vehicle had an Open Container of alcohol in the person's immediate possession the offense is a Class B Misdemeanor with a minimum term of confinement of 6 Days.
If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A Misdemeanor.
Driving While Intoxicated With Child Passenger
A first DWI is elevated from a Misdemeanor to a State Jail Felony if a child passenger (under the age of 15) is present in the vehicle.
Section 49.045 of the Texas Penal Code states:
A person commits an offense if: The person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age. An offense under this section is a State Jail Felony.
Punishment Ranges For Misdemeanor And Felony Offenses
MISDEMEANOR
Class A: A fine not to exceed $500
Class B: A fine not to exceed $2,000; Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed 180 days; or both such fine and confinement